seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

North Carolina Long-Term Sea Turtle Monitoring Project

A project of Seaturtle.org/NCWRC/DUML in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
72767b LoggerheadAdult2010-06-262010-10-18114
Courtney LoggerheadAdult2013-07-062013-11-01118
Grace LoggerheadAdult2010-07-072010-08-2650
Harker Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2012-10-192013-04-30193
Lauren LoggerheadAdult2012-07-042012-09-2280
Neytiri LoggerheadAdult2010-07-082010-10-27111
Pati LoggerheadAdult2010-07-212011-01-21184
Pointe LoggerheadAdult2010-06-272011-03-06252
Topsail Belle LoggerheadAdult2010-07-072010-10-31116

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

This project seeks to find out more about the migratory movements and foraging behavior of loggerhead sea turtles from North Carolina. Four nesting females have been tracked each year from 2003 through 2008 and made impressive movements as far north as New Jersey, and south as far as the Bahamas and Florida Keys. To date the transmitters have provided novel data about the migratory and foraging behavior and natural history of the loggerhead sea turtle in this region (Hawkes et al 2007). Recent studies suggest that rising temperatures in Florida may threaten successful production of loggerhead hatchlings and that the northern subpopulation of loggerhead sea turtles in the southeastern US (Georgia to North Carolina) may represent a buffer against potential climate change (Hawkes et al 2007). This project complements results from previous years and provide insights in to the long-term movement patterns of this critical segment of the largest loggerhead nesting population in the world. Through the deployment of a small number of satellite transmitters over a large timespan we hope to monitor and document potential changes in individual and population level movement patterns.

Project Partners

Seaturtle.org, the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission and Duke University Marine Laboratory

           

Project Sponsors

Hammocks Beach State Park, of the North Carolina Division of Parks and Recreation, facilitated the tagging of Pati

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact tracking@seaturtle.org.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Jude
Loggerhead
preview
Jackson
Loggerhead
preview
Janet
Flatback Turtle
preview
Snookie
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.