seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

NOAA Southeast Fisheries Science Center - Satellite Tracking - AMAPPS

A project of NOAA - NMFS SEFSC in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
100599 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-092013-08-24168
100603 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-092014-02-14342
106362 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-042013-05-2986
122168 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-062013-05-0863
122169 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-052013-03-1510
122171 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-092014-02-08336
122176 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-082013-12-31298
122180 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-042013-05-2784
122181 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-062013-07-14130
122182 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-042013-04-2047
122183 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-092013-04-2648
122184 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-072013-08-11157
122186 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-082013-07-28142
122189 LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-012013-03-2726
62694 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-07-132010-12-04144
62695 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-05-242010-07-2562
62696 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-142010-09-0886
62697 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-142010-08-2774
62698 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-222011-08-15419
62699 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-172010-09-2095
62700 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-072010-10-14129
62701 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-05-272010-09-17113
62702 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-302010-10-29121
62703 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-102010-06-2818
62706 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-142010-09-0280
62707 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-172010-07-1023
62720 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-082010-12-04179
62721 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-07-092010-10-29112
62723 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-222010-12-04165
62724 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-07-082010-08-0932
62726 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-082010-12-13188
62727 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-222010-10-23123
62728 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-07-122010-10-1191
62729 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-022010-07-0432
62730 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-152010-10-23130
62731 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-162010-08-3075
62732 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-242010-10-20118
62733 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-242010-12-04163
62736 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-152010-08-0652
62739 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-07-072010-09-0257
62740 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-102010-09-20102
62741 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-092010-08-3082
62742 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-07-142010-12-10149
62743 LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-032010-08-1876
AMANDA LoggerheadSub-adult2013-02-272013-06-22115
Amy LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-022013-05-1675
Beth LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-082013-05-2376
Bob LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-022013-06-0797
Cassidy LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-012013-06-0293
Cooper LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-012013-07-13134
Emma Catherine LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-072013-04-2246
Gerry LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-082013-05-1467
Joseph LoggerheadSub-adult2013-02-272013-06-20113
Lizzy LoggerheadSub-adult2013-02-272013-10-17232
Shayne Marie LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-012015-07-01852
Shennanigans LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-012013-11-02246
Suggie LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-022013-04-1948
William Walker LoggerheadSub-adult2013-03-052013-04-2046

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

This AMAPPS (Atlantic Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species) project is part of a large, multi-agency initiative to provide a comprehensive assessment of marine mammal, marine turtle, and seabird abundance and spatial distribution in U.S. waters of the western North Atlantic Ocean.

The goal of this initiative is to develop models and associated tools to provide seasonal, spatially-explicit density estimates of marine mammals, sea turtles, and seabirds in the western north Atlantic. Data will be collected on the seasonal distribution and abundance of these taxa using direct aerial and shipboard surveys conducted by scientists from the National Marine Fisheries Service and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Concurrently, we are also conducting telemetry studies, passive acoustic monitoring, and developing alternative survey methodologies. These data will be used to develop corrections for availability bias in the abundance survey data and collect additional data on habitat use and life history, residence time, and frequency of use. Data collection for this study will occur over multiple years.

As part of this initiative, in 2010, 30 satellite tags were deployed on immature loggerhead sea turtles collected off shore in waters between north Florida and North Carolina. Please note that these tags are programmed to transmit for 24 hours every three days, so please be patient.

In 2013, 28 tags were deployed on loggerheads near Cape Canaveral, FL

Project Partners

This telemetry work is being conducted in cooperation with the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. We wish to thank Mike Arendt, Jeff Schwenter, Julia Byrd, and their research crew for assisting us with this project.

Telemetry work with conducted by SEFSC Pascagoula aboard the R/V Georgia Bulldog in 2013.

Project Sponsors

This is a joint project between the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) Southeast Fisheries Science Center (SEFSC) and Northeast Fisheries Science Center (NEFSC), the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation, and Enforcement (BOE; formerly the Minerals Management Service), the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS), and the U.S. Navy.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Baiyungu
Loggerhead
preview
Damien
Green Turtle
preview
Squeaky
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.