seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Georgia Sea Turtle Center - Monitoring of Rehabilitated Patients

A project of Georgia Sea Turtle Center in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Al Green Turtlejuvenile2010-10-222011-02-19120
Aussie LoggerheadJuvenile2009-05-292010-09-20479
Betty LoggerheadJuvenile2009-05-292010-04-14320
Bev LoggerheadAdult2007-11-192008-11-21368
Blizzard LoggerheadSub-Adult2009-04-252009-09-25153
Caretta Hope LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-07-142010-11-10119
Carning LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-07-142010-08-0219
Caton LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-12-302010-07-20-163
Clover Loggerheadsub-adult2011-08-042011-08-1410
Duffy LoggerheadJuvenile2009-06-132009-12-05175
Ed Green TurtleJuvenile2010-07-142010-09-0250
Gabi LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-10-092011-01-0285
Gale LoggerheadJuvenile2008-10-042009-07-02271
Gemelogg LoggerheadSub-Adult2012-12-072013-01-3054
Ghus LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-10-092010-11-1739
Hughe LoggerheadSub-Adult2013-07-042013-12-16165
Karma Loggerheadadult2011-05-212011-09-21123
Kera LoggerheadJuvenile2010-04-242010-06-1653
Mr. Hyde LoggerheadJuvenile2010-04-242010-05-2430
Phantom Loggerheadsub-adult2011-06-182011-09-28102
Polar Loggerheadsub-adult2011-04-302011-07-1273
Pumpkin King Loggerheadsub-adult2015-04-262015-06-2964
Pumpkin LoggerheadJuvenile2009-09-202009-12-0980
Silas Loggerheadsub-adult2013-04-272013-06-0842
Simone LoggerheadJuvenile2009-06-132009-12-23193
Snowball LoggerheadSub-Adult2009-04-252010-01-29279
Spitfire LoggerheadSub-Adult2008-05-032008-09-10130
Squall LoggerheadSub-Adult2011-10-172013-10-05719
Star Loggerheadsub-adult2011-04-302011-07-2485
Sunburst Green TurtleSub-Adult2015-06-042015-07-2349
Truck LoggerheadSub-Adult2011-09-302012-03-10162
Tunicate LoggerheadSub-Adult2009-10-092010-04-13186
Vida LoggerheadSub-Adult2008-05-242008-09-24123

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The Georgia Sea Turtle Center is the first of it's kind in Georgia. The mission of this facility is to incorporate and convey aspects of Rehabilition, Research and Education of sea turtles to the public. Satellite tracking enables us to conduct long term monitoring of behavior and movements of patients rehabilitated at the Georgia Sea Turtle Center on Jekyll Island to determine treatment success.

   
  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact georgiaseaturtlecenter@jekyllisland.com.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Grace
Bald Eagle
preview
Seney
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Olive
Olive Ridley
preview
Endsley
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.