Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

2015 Fund Drive Progress: 69.7%

                more options

SEATURTLE.ORG needs your help. It is only through your support that we can continue to serve the sea turtle community.

Please Log In to ensure that your contribution is properly acknowledged.

Georgia Sea Turtle Center - Monitoring of Rehabilitated Patients

A project of Georgia Sea Turtle Center in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Al Green Turtlejuvenile2010-10-222011-02-19120
Ghus LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-10-092010-11-1739
Star Loggerheadsub-adult2011-04-302011-07-2485
Phantom Loggerheadsub-adult2011-06-182011-09-28102
Polar Loggerheadsub-adult2011-04-302011-07-1273
Clover Loggerheadsub-adult2011-08-042011-08-1410
Truck LoggerheadSub-Adult2011-09-302012-03-10162
Hughe LoggerheadSub-Adult2013-07-042013-12-16165
Squall LoggerheadSub-Adult2011-10-172013-10-05719
Silas Loggerheadsub-adult2013-04-272013-06-0842
Gemelogg LoggerheadSub-Adult2012-12-072013-01-3054
Sunburst Green TurtleSub-Adult2015-06-042015-07-2349
Pumpkin King Loggerheadsub-adult2015-04-262015-06-2964
Kera LoggerheadJuvenile2010-04-242010-06-1653
Mr. Hyde LoggerheadJuvenile2010-04-242010-05-2430
Bev LoggerheadAdult2007-11-192008-11-21368
Spitfire LoggerheadSub-Adult2008-05-032008-09-10130
Snowball LoggerheadSub-Adult2009-04-252010-01-29279
Vida LoggerheadSub-Adult2008-05-242008-09-24123
Blizzard LoggerheadSub-Adult2009-04-252009-09-25153
Gale LoggerheadJuvenile2008-10-042009-07-02271
Aussie LoggerheadJuvenile2009-05-292010-09-20479
Betty LoggerheadJuvenile2009-05-292010-04-14320
Duffy LoggerheadJuvenile2009-06-132009-12-05175
Simone LoggerheadJuvenile2009-06-132009-12-23193
Pumpkin LoggerheadJuvenile2009-09-202009-12-0980
Karma Loggerheadadult2011-05-212011-09-21123
Caton LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-12-302010-07-20-163
Tunicate LoggerheadSub-Adult2009-10-092010-04-13186
Caretta Hope LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-07-142010-11-10119
Gabi LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-10-092011-01-0285
Ed Green TurtleJuvenile2010-07-142010-09-0250
Carning LoggerheadSub-Adult2010-07-142010-08-0219

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


The Georgia Sea Turtle Center is the first of it's kind in Georgia. The mission of this facility is to incorporate and convey aspects of Rehabilition, Research and Education of sea turtles to the public. Satellite tracking enables us to conduct long term monitoring of behavior and movements of patients rehabilitated at the Georgia Sea Turtle Center on Jekyll Island to determine treatment success.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
Bald Eagle
Doodler 2
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.