seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Casey Key Loggerheads 2008

A project of Mote Marine Laboratory in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Bam LoggerheadAdult2008-06-032008-10-17136
Brigitte LoggerheadAdult2008-05-232009-03-01282
Daffodil LoggerheadAdult2008-05-172009-08-28468
Daisy LoggerheadAdult2008-05-162008-10-14151
Dora LoggerheadAdult2008-06-042008-10-30148
Fran LoggerheadAdult2008-05-122008-08-20100
Jet LoggerheadAdult2008-06-052008-12-29207
Kelly LoggerheadAdult2008-07-292009-06-17323
Lightning LoggerheadAdult2008-05-212008-09-07109
Lois LoggerheadAdult2008-05-272008-09-19115
Lola LoggerheadAdult2008-05-192009-04-03319
Lucky LoggerheadAdult2008-05-152008-11-03172
Pepper LoggerheadAdult2008-06-052009-01-12221
Seabreeze LoggerheadAdult2008-05-182008-12-31227
Thunder LoggerheadAdult2008-05-202008-09-24127
Trixie LoggerheadAdult2008-05-282009-07-02400
Wiblet-2 LoggerheadAdult2008-05-152008-08-2299
Zelda LoggerheadAdult2008-06-012008-08-1070

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Acoustic Study: The acoustic effects of undersea exploration and of vessel traffic are currently unknown for free-ranging sea turtles. The project will generate the first records of the acoustic environment of loggerhead sea turtles in inter-nesting habitats. Nesting females will be equipped with an acoustic bioprobe and a time-depth recorder before they swim away for an internesting interval. A recording tag will determine the acoustic environment experienced by turtles in the offshore environment. When a turtle returns to nest, the acoustic datalogger will be removed. The data gleaned and refinement of methodology developed from a nearshore study is a prerequisite before any studies are attempted on acoustic environments experienced by turtles in offshore realms. The project is a developmental step toward a more complete understanding of threats faced by sea turtles from boat traffic and opening Florida’s nearshore and offshore shelf to natural resource exploration.

Clutch frequency study: In deriving population density and abundance estimates for a species, adequate sampling regimes are needed to obtain non-biased population parameters. The sampling of sea turtle populations generally occurs at rookeries for that proportion of reproductive females nesting in a given year. Acknowledged problems inherent to adequately sampling these populations include tag loss, incomplete capture-recapture records, variation in remigration schedules, variable female reproductive output, and unrecorded nesting events occurring outside the sampling area. A serious consequence of estimating female fecundity is to overestimate populations, which would be detrimental to the aims of the U. S. Loggerhead Recovery Team.

To derive a more rigorous determination of clutch frequency, it is now possible to use satellite tags to evaluate how many nests a female may deposit within a season. The methods require that females be instrumented early in the nesting season and followed through the reminder of all internesting intervals until a final nest and then a post-reproductive migration. Although this is not the first time that loggerheads have been tagged in Florida nor in the Gulf of Mexico, all previous studies have generally tagged toward the end of the nesting season (July-August) and therefore would provide underestimates of annual fecundity.

This study proposes to determine clutch frequency of loggerheads at a primary nesting beach for loggerheads in the Gulf of Mexico. Satellite tags as well as standard Inconel flipper tags and PIT tags will be attached to nesting female loggerheads at either Casey Key or Manasota Key during May. Females will be tracked through the remainder of the nesting season to determine clutch frequency and site fidelity. Other valuable research byproducts related to conservation will be the determination of internesting movement, exposures levels to red tide, and other risks faced during the internesting and post-nesting movements. Pilot studies in 2005 and 2006 have previously determined the feasibility and logistics of such a study but were geared to tagging later in the season. By deploying tags early in May, a more accurate determination of clutch frequency will be obtained. These results would be comparable for other beaches in Florida, but are ideally suited to beaches that also conduct simultaneous night time tag patrols, such as on Manasota and Casey.

Project Partners

Mote Marine Laboratory

http://www.mote.org/seaturtles

University of South Florida - College of Marine Science

http://www.marine.usf.edu/bio/fishlab/

           

Project Sponsors

The project "Clutch frequency of sea turtles residing on the SW Florida shelf, Year 2", was funded by a grant awarded from the Sea Turtle Grants Program proposal 08-019R. The Sea Turtle Grants Program is funded from proceeds from the sale of the Florida Sea Turtle License Plate. Learn more at

www.helpingseaturtles.org

School sponsors: Curtis School, New Canaan Country School, Wooster School.

Corporate and non-profit sponsors: Comerica, Suntrust, Community Foundation of Greater Lakeland, Volvo for Life Awards

Individual support: David and Ann Samek, Zander Srodes, Bill and Sara Jane Bush.

           

           

       

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact tucker@mote.org.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Flippers
Flatback Turtle
preview
Ayala
Loggerhead
preview
Jackson
Loggerhead
preview
Squeaky
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.