Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

2015 Fund Drive Progress: 79.6%

                more options

SEATURTLE.ORG needs your help. It is only through your support that we can continue to serve the sea turtle community.

Please Log In to ensure that your contribution is properly acknowledged.

North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores Sea Turtle Awareness

A project of North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Abby LoggerheadJuvenile2013-10-172014-01-1893
Abe LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-2838
Brian LoggerheadJuvenile2012-08-222012-09-0211
Carson LoggerheadJuvenile2013-10-172013-11-0115
Chance LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052015-01-2783
Chestnut LoggerheadJuvenile2009-08-122010-06-17309
Clay LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-10-276
Franklin LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052014-11-061
Ghostbuster LoggerheadJuvenile2012-11-042014-07-22625
Harold LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052015-11-28388
Humboldt LoggerheadJuvenile2012-08-222012-09-0615
Jolly Roger LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-2434
LC LoggerheadJuvenile2011-10-132011-10-229
Monterey LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052014-11-105
PK05-10 LoggerheadJuvenile2007-09-232008-03-31190
PKS05-11 LoggerheadJuvenile2008-09-132009-02-17157
Packard LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-2434
Paddles LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-0414
QAR Loggerhead LoggerheadJuvenile2007-09-152008-06-03262
Roosevelt LoggerheadJuvenile2010-04-202010-05-1525
Seamore LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-0818
Smalls LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-10-210
Steve LoggerheadJuvenile2012-08-222012-08-297
Tilly LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052015-02-0592
Tortuga LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052014-11-116
Virginia LoggerheadJuvenile2010-10-242010-10-262
Vortex LoggerheadJuvenile2014-08-312014-10-1242

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


The North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores began satellite tagging sea turtles it releases in 2007. The Aquarium works with the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission (NCWRC) on rescuing imperiled hatchlings. Most of the hatchlings are released as soon as they recover, but a few remain awhile longer in educational programs or exhibits. These grown turtles are outfitted with the satellite tags and released when they are between the ages of two and three years old.

At that age, their carapaces are large enough to support the transmitter tags that allow their movements to be tracked. The transmitters, about three inches long, are affixed to the shells with epoxy. A saltwater cutoff switch shuts down the devices when the turtles dive, prolonging battery life. Sometimes the transmitters stop signaling for several days or weeks for unknown reasons, and then will resume operation. The lightweight, streamlined mechanisms have minimal effect on the turtles’ maneuverability. The duration of the battery determines how long the tag transmits data on the turtle locations. The time varies with each tag and turtle.

Researchers and Aquarium staff use the information to learn more about sea turtles in general, and about the behavior patterns of turtles that have been rescued and reared in an aquarium setting their entire lives.

The Aquarium’s sea turtle exhibits and programs are in keeping with the Aquarium’s overall mission: To inspire appreciation and conservation of North Carolina’s aquatic habitats. While at the Aquarium, rescued hatchlings are prominently exhibited in a rehabilitation room. The display, showing several tanks with recovering sea turtle hatchlings rescued from local beaches, is central to a larger sea turtle rehabilitation and education exhibit, Loggerhead Odyssey. The exhibit combines interesting facts of sea turtle biology with conservation messages through graphic panels, a large, mounted sea turtle skeleton, and a scale-model nest with hatchlings. The up-close encounters with the sea turtles on exhibit and in programs help to bring home key conservation messages to visitors.

The NCWRC works with volunteers and other agencies to monitor turtle nests, rescue weak or sick hatchlings, and excavate nests when necessary. NCWRC brings the hatchlings to the Aquarium for care. Most of the hatchlings are Atlantic loggerhead turtles (Caretta caretta), with an occasional green turtle (Chelonia mydas). The Aquarium assists with rehabilitation and rescue of cold-stunned or injured juvenile sea turtles as well.

The main goal of the Sea Turtle Awareness project is education of residents and visitors through local release and web-site tracking methods. A secondary goal is to compile a long-term data base of migratory patterns for turtles that have been raised in captivity for multiple years.

Project Partners

North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission (NCWRC)


  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adopt a Sea Turtle for the holidays!
Olive Ridley
Olive Ridley
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.