seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Virginia Aquarium Stranding Response Program Tracking

A project of Virginia Aquarium Stranding Response in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
BB Turkey LoggerheadJuvenile2013-08-212014-09-06381
Argentum Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2011-06-292012-01-01186
Sausalito LoggerheadJuvenile2014-06-122014-07-1331
Dicey LoggerheadJuvenile2011-11-212012-09-15299
Trouble LoggerheadJuvenile2012-09-072013-05-18253
S'mores LoggerheadJuvenile2013-06-052014-06-23383
Fireworks LoggerheadSub-Adult2012-07-132013-12-01506
Dublin LoggerheadSub-adult2013-06-152013-11-11149
Mud Pie LoggerheadJuvenile2013-07-052013-09-1269
Battleship LoggerheadJuvenile2012-10-052013-06-22260
PacMan LoggerheadJuvenile2012-07-192012-09-2063
Makahiki Hou Green TurtleJuvenile2012-06-142012-09-0280
Grenada LoggerheadJuvenile2013-10-202014-05-20212
Triple Caramel Chunk Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2013-06-212013-07-1221
Rocky Road LoggerheadJuvenile2013-06-132013-10-01110
Cannoli LoggerheadJuvenile2013-06-062014-02-11250
Turkey LoggerheadJuvenile2011-06-272012-01-01188
Big Boy 25 LoggerheadAdult2011-10-182012-04-06171
Tiki Jr Green TurtleAdult2007-10-202008-06-01225
Sterling LoggerheadJuvenile2011-08-012012-06-01305
Spooky LoggerheadJuvenile2011-06-272012-06-01340
Cookie Dough LoggerheadJuvenile2013-06-052014-06-09369
Hunky LoggerheadJuvenile2011-06-292012-06-01338

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The mission of the Virginia Aquarium Stranding Response Program (VAQS) is to promote the conservation of marine animal species through response, research, rehabilitation and education.

The VAQS is largely a volunteer-based group (the Stranding Team) operating from a Stranding Center located in Virginia Beach. Stranding Team personnel are permitted by state and federal authorities to respond to marine mammal and sea turtle strandings. The Stranding Response Program is supported by the donations of goods and services from the community and grant-making organizations.

To report a dead or live stranded marine mammal or sea turtle in Virginia, call the VAQS hotline at 757-437-6159.

Project Partners

The Virginia Aquarium & Marine Science Center and Seaturtle.org work in partnership to promote the conservation of marine life and our marine environment. Sea turtles rehabilitated, tagged with satellite transmitters, and released into the Atlantic Ocean by the Virginia Aquarium are tracked on Seaturtle.org. Seaturtle.org provides the satellite tracking service for the Virginia Aquarium. Seaturtle.org accepts donations, including turtle adoptions, to help fund the satellite tracking service. The Virginia Aquarium accepts donations to provide response, rehabilitation, and care for stranded sea turtles and marine mammals, and to conduct research related to sea turtles and marine mammals (http://www.virginiaaquarium.com/get-involved/Pages/donate.aspx).

Project Sponsors

This program is supported by the Virginia Aquarium & Marine Science Center Foundation and would not be possible without assistance from Virginia Coastal Zone Management Program at the Department of Environmental Quality and NOAA Fisheries Service.

           

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact glockhar@virginiaaquarium.com.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Grace
Bald Eagle
preview
Billy
Loggerhead
preview
Tzvika
Loggerhead
preview
Sable
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.