seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Mediterranean loggerhead turtles as oceanographic sampling platforms

A project of Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Ciaone LoggerheadAdult2017-06-062017-07-1640
Freddy Loggerheadsub-Adult2017-06-092017-07-0223
Ironman LoggerheadAdult2016-11-042017-06-09217
Leila LoggerheadAdult2016-11-042017-07-31269
Marrakesh Loggerheadsub-Adult2017-06-092017-07-2748
Music Loggerheadsub-Adult2017-06-092017-07-1132
Prince Loggerheadsub-Adult2017-06-092017-07-1435
Thor LoggerheadAdult2016-11-042017-05-29206
Valeriana LoggerheadJuvenile2016-10-132017-04-26195
Zakir LoggerheadLarge Juvenile2016-11-042017-04-28175

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Project Partners

Filicudi WildLife Conservation is a non-profit association aimed at the study and conservation of the marine resources of the Aeolian Archipelago through an integrated approach and concrete actions throughout the area. Our activity is aimed at the research and monitoring of marine vertebrates, mainly cetaceans (common bottlenose dolphin, striped dolphin and sperm whale) and sea turtles (loggerhead sea turtle Caretta caretta) with a logistics base on the FILICUDI island.

The following are the sectors in which we carry out our activities:

First aid and assistance sea turtles

Research on cetaceans and sea turtles

Eco-volunteer work

Courses

Environmental education

Sustainable tourism

Nature conservation

Monitoring

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact sandra.hochscheid@szn.it.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Ninja
Loggerhead
preview
Pinto
Loggerhead
preview
Sha'adi
Loggerhead
preview
Alpadeo
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.