seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Locker Island flatbacks

A project of Turtles under NWSFTCP in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Clancy Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-172016-08-18275
Coral Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-172016-02-1186
Leanne Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-172015-12-1730
Sandy Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-172016-11-27376
Shazza Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-172016-01-2367
Shelby Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-172017-03-16485
Warriwarri Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-172017-02-23464
Wilhemina Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-172017-02-19460

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



The Department of Parks and Wildlife conducted a November 2015 Pilbara Islands Field Trip. The trip represents some follow up Level 2 (more detailed) survey of several islands following a brief visit last summer and is targeted at islands that hold some social values based on what we observed. The information that we collect will be used for the Pilbara Islands Project including writing a management plan as well for brochures, park notes, signs, web pages etc. Primary tasks include turtle survey, bird survey (extent of nesting shearwaters and check raptor nests), a biosystematics project, pitfall trapping on Serrurier, rubbish survey and some opportunistic sign maintenance

   
  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Naomi
Flatback Turtle
preview
CRACKLE
Green Turtle
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle
preview
Janet
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.