seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Bardi Jawi turtle tagging and tracking

A project of CSIRO in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Ambool Green TurtleSub-adult2015-04-142015-09-12151
Iwany Green TurtleSub-adult2015-04-152015-07-1086
Jarmina Green TurtleSub-adult2015-04-152015-09-25163
Jooroor Green TurtleSub-adult2017-05-102017-07-2071
Kimberly Green TurtleAdult2016-04-222016-10-26187
Phillomena Green TurtleAdult2016-04-212016-11-05198
Savannah Green TurtleSub-adult2015-04-162015-10-19186

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

This project is a partnership between CSIRO, the Bardi Jawi rangers and the Western Australian Department of Parks & Wildlife.

The project aims to study the movement and feeding ecology of turtles, especially green turtles, in the Bardi Jawi Indigenous Protected Area, which is located in the Kimberley region of Western Australia. We are interested in where the turtles go, where they feed, and any other insights that we can obtain from the satellite tagged animals.

The turtles were captured and tagged in the Bardi Jawi Indigenous Protected Area, which was declared in 2013. This is managed for sustainable use of natural resources, including turtles (known as goorlil by the Bardi Jawi people).

Project Partners

The Bardi Jawi Rangers use a combination of traditional knowledge and modern science to survey and research the coastline and surrounding islands. The rangers have a focus on developing long-term management plans to ensure the future biodiversity and cultural health of their country. As part of this strategy, the Bardi Jawi people declared an Indigenous Protected Areas across parts of their country on May 23, 2013. For more information visit klc.org.au.

           

Project Sponsors

This project has been partially supported by WAMSI (Western Australian Marine Science Institution).

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Nyaparu
Flatback Turtle
preview
Mango Tango
Kemp's Ridley
preview
JacKen
Green Turtle
preview
Alpadeo
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.