seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2015

A project of Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Beakers Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-042017-04-27724
Dimitra Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-06-122015-12-26197
Krista Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-082016-06-28417
Kristen Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-042016-12-22598
Lauren Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-042016-01-02243
Mary Ann Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-092017-04-27719
Mia Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-052015-05-083
Pammie Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-06-102015-08-2475
Sally J Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-082015-06-0225
Sue Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-082016-09-04485
Tammy Kemp's RidleyAdult2015-05-192017-04-28710

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Each year since 1997, with the exception of 2009, satellite transmitters have been attached to a few adult female Kemp’s ridley sea turtles that nested at, and in the vicinity of, Padre Island National Seashore. Padre Island National Seashore is the site of the long-term, bi-national project to increase nesting by Kemp’s ridley turtles to form a secondary nesting colony at a protected beach in the U.S., as a safeguard against species extinction. Over half the Kemp’s ridley nests found in the U.S. each year are located at Padre Island National Seashore.

Movements of nesting turtles are being monitored using satellite telemetry to determine where they go between successive clutches in a nesting season and after they have completed nesting for the year. This information is important in helping identify migratory corridors and foraging habitat used by post-nesting females. Movements of nesting turtles are also being tracked as a means to help predict where and when the turtles might nest again, to aid with nest detection.

Transmitters may function up to 28 months, before transmissions cease due to battery failure, bio-fouling, loss of the transmitter antenna, or the transmitter falling off.

Findings for turtles outfitted with transmitters between 1997 and 2006 are reported in Shaver and Rubio (2008). The 28 individuals tracked (n=36 transmitters) primarily inhabited shallower waters along the Gulf of Mexico coastline, including waters off the state of Tamaulipas, Mexico and U.S. Gulf Coast states. After completing nesting for the season, most of the tracked turtles left south Texas and traveled northward, parallel to the coastline, with their last identified location in the northern or eastern Gulf of Mexico. Inter-nesting residency was documented off south Texas and post-nesting residency in U.S. Gulf of Mexico waters from south Texas to western coast and tip of Florida.

The program was expanded to include monitoring of adult males in 2006, to gather information on their movements in this region. One adult male was tracked in 2006 and another was tracked in 2008.

To view other tracking projects conducted at Padre Island National Seashore visit:

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2005

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2006

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2007

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2008

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2010

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2011

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2012

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2013

Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2014

To view the tracking programs cooperatively conducted with Gladys Porter Zoo at Rancho Nuevo, Mexico visit:

Rancho Nuevo, Mexico Kemp's Ridley Tracking-2010

Rancho Nuevo, Mexico Kemp's Ridley Tracking-2014

To view the tracking programs cooperatively conducted with the Acuario de Veracruz visit:

Veracruz, Mexico Kemp's Ridley Tracking 2012 and 2013

Veracruz, Mexico Kemp's Ridley Tracking-2014

Shaver, D.J., and C. Rubio. 2008. Post-nesting movement of wild and head-started Kemp’s ridley sea turtles Lepidochelys kempii in the Gulf of Mexico. Endangered Species Research 4:43-55.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact cynthia_rubio@nps.gov.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Majurn
Flatback Turtle
preview
Sandy
Flatback Turtle
preview
Riley
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.