seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Flatback tracking from Gladstone, QLD

A project of JCU, QDEHP and Gladstone Port in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
141738 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-122015-03-17125
141739 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-132015-05-01169
141740 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-172015-01-1256
141741 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-152015-08-25283
141742 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-162015-07-17243
141743 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-172014-12-0316
141744 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-172015-11-12360
141745 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-172014-12-1225
141746 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-172015-05-06170
141747 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-172015-03-13116
141748 Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-172015-03-05108
Blue Fin Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-092016-01-0456
Iluka Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-082017-05-25564
Lachlan Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-072016-05-15190
Pina Flatback TurtleAdult2015-12-042016-10-21322
Riley Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-092016-01-0456
Sacha Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-102015-12-1636
Sammy Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-082016-02-1397
Sawyer Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-092017-05-23561
Sienna Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-102016-08-01265
Tayla Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-072016-01-2175
Trooper Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-072016-03-13127

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The project is a collaboration between James Cook University and the Queensland Department of Environment and Heritage Protection. It is funded by Gladstone Ports Corporation and it aims to understand how flatback turtles use the inter-nesting habitat and foraging areas. Turtles are caught and released from Curtis Island which is adjacent to the Queensland town of Gladstone.

Project Partners

The project is funded by Gladstone Ports Corporation

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact mark.hamann@jcu.edu.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Majurn
Flatback Turtle
preview
Damien
Green Turtle
preview
Peanut
Loggerhead
preview
Yurtle
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.