seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Gabon 2005-07: Mayumba, Leatherback Turtles

A project of Marine Turtle Research Group in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Eve LeatherbackAdult2006-03-062006-07-12128
Jodie LeatherbackAdult2006-02-232006-07-08135
Tchizinga LeatherbackAdult2005-12-112005-12-2110
Pauline LeatherbackAdult2006-02-242006-03-0913
Bella LeatherbackAdult2006-03-192006-07-27130
Nellie LeatherbackAdult2005-12-102005-12-2919
Amy LeatherbackAdult2006-03-092006-07-29142
Audrey LeatherbackAdult2006-03-222006-06-0474

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Project Leatherback Ocean Wanderer uses satellite telemetry to gain insights into the behaviour of female leatherback turtles (Dermochelys coriacea) nesting at Mayumba National Park in Gabon, a globally important rookery. The project has now entered into its second year of tracking. See the photo library for this project.

This work compliments that being carried out by WWF studying adults from a range of locations throughout the Atlantic as part of a basin wide project.

Project Partners

In conjunction with Parc National de Mayumba, the Wildlife Conservation Society, Aventures Sans Frontieres and Seaturtle.org, researchers from the University of Exeter have attached satellite transmitters to female leatherback turtles nesting at Mayumba National Park, Gabon.

           

           

   

Project Sponsors

The first season of this project (2005/2006) was part funded by the European Association of Zoos and Aquaria (EAZA) Shellshock Campaign European Association of Zoos & Aquaria. Satellite transmitters attached in the 2006/2007 nesting season have been funded by the Large Pelagics Research Centre (University of New Hampshire) through National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Agency award NA04NMF4550391. This project was also made possible by funding receieved from the Natural Environment Research Council, UK .

           

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact m.j.witt@exeter.ac.uk.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Kelly 2014 (DR)
Loggerhead
preview
SNAP
Green Turtle
preview
TIDE of HOPE
Hawksbill
preview
Sable
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.