seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

St. Andrew Bay sea turtles

A project of USGS in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Anise Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2016-10-312016-12-2252
Basil Green TurtleJuvenile2014-09-222014-11-0948
Cayenne LoggerheadJuvenile2014-08-282015-05-19264
Chili LoggerheadJuvenile2016-10-242016-12-2259
Clove` Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2016-10-252017-05-27214
Ginger LoggerheadJuvenile2016-08-172016-12-13118
Mint Green Turtlen/a2016-07-152016-12-02140
Paprika LoggerheadSub-adult2014-08-272015-02-06163
Pepper Kemp's Ridleyjuvenile2014-09-232014-10-2330
Poppy Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2015-09-052015-09-2116
Pumpkin LoggerheadJuvenile2016-07-292017-04-09254
Saffron LoggerheadJuvenile2014-09-112015-01-12123
Sage Green TurtleJuvenile2016-09-262016-10-1721
Salt Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2015-09-032015-11-0563
Sugar Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2016-10-252017-05-27214

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Coming soon!

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Majurn
Flatback Turtle
preview
Damien
Green Turtle
preview
Peanut
Loggerhead
preview
Yurtle
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.