Sea Turtle Nest Monitoring System

South Carolina DNR Sea Turtle Conservation Program

Select a Beach:
Nests
No Data
1-10
11-100
101-1000
1000+

Program Description

South Carolina DNR Sea Turtle Conservation ProgramThe South Carolina Department of Natural Resources Marine Turtle Conservation Program is responsible for managing and protecting sea turtles in the state of South Carolina, USA. This program has several all encompassing components: management, monitoring, research, and education. More specifically this program provides technical expertise on anthropogenic activities that have the potential to impact sea turtles (i.e., nourishment, dredging), locates and protects sea turtle nests (~300 km of coastline), documents strandings, performs necropsies on fresh dead strandings, works with the SC Aquarium to provide rehabilitation for live strandings, monitors nearshore waters for leatherbacks, and provides as much education, outreach and exchange of scientific information as time allows.

The SCDNR began monitoring sea turtle nesting activities and strandings in the late 1970s. Information gained from this program contributes to ongoing sea turtle nest management and protection projects on all of the state's beaches. There are approximately 300 kilometers of ocean-facing sandy beaches in South Carolina that provide suitable nesting habitat for sea turtles. To date, loggerheads, green turtles, leatherbacks and rarely Kemp’s ridley sea turtle nests have been recorded on South Carolina beaches. By far the most common nesting species is the loggerhead. In South Carolina, nesting surveys and nest protection measures are carried out by a variety of public agencies such as the SCDNR, USFWS, South Carolina Department of Parks and Recreation and Coastal Carolina University. Several private organizations and numerous volunteers are also actively involved with sea turtle protection work. Altogether, more than 1,500 individuals participate in nest monitoring activities in South Carolina each year. The data collected are crucial in monitoring populations, formulating protective regulations, making management decisions, and maximizing reproduction for recovery.

PLEASE NOTE:DATA MAY NOT BE USED OR REFERENCED WITHOUT EXPLICIT WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE SCDNR MARINE TURTLE CONSERVATION PROGRAM
Year

The data presented here should be considered preliminary in nature. All data, figures and maps on this website remain copyright of the project coordinators and may not be used or referenced without the explicit written consent of the data owners.


Summary What does this mean Activity

DNA Samples Assigned: 650 (8.0%)
Unique Females: 455 (analysis incomplete)
Nests: 8103 (7585)
  In Situ: 5210
  Relocated: 2889 (35.6%)
  Incubating: 42
  Emerged: 24
  Inventoried: 6723
  Lost: 859 (10.6%)
  Unknown: 454
  Excluded: 64
False Crawls: 9607

First Nest: Botany Bay Island (Loggerhead) 2026-05-05
First Emergence: Kiawah Island (Loggerhead) 2026-06-30

Last Nest: Hobcaw Beach (Green Turtle) 2026-09-05
Last Emergence: Edisto Beach State Park (Green Turtle) 2026-10-18

Estimated Eggs to Date: 788543
  Eggs Lost: 25348 (3.2%)
  Hatched Eggs: 507700
  Emerged Hatchlings: 491360
  Mean Incubation Duration (all): 53.2 days
  Mean Clutch Count: 116 eggs (Relocated Only)

Mean Hatch Success: 57.5%
Mean Emergence Success: 55.7%
Program Nest Success: 73.1%
Program Beach Success: 45.7%

Significant Nest Losses
Egg Status Egg Losses
Nests Species
SpeciesNestsHS%ES%
Loggerhead807857.555.7
Green Turtle157068
Kemp's Ridley191.188.2
Unknown547.847.8

Monthly Beach Report

Beach???FebMayJunJulAugSepOctOverall
NFCNFCNFCNFCNFCNFCNFCNFCNFCHS%ES%R%
Bay Point Island70000000001000008 0 0 0 0
Bird Key00000000110000001 1 0 0 0
Botany Bay Island900027321051136891110000210 237 34.5 33.7 31.4
Botany Bay WMA and Heritage Preserve24500344077973530010000170 168 41 39.9 15.2
Briarcliffe Acres00000001010000000 2 n/a n/a 0
Bulls Island00005043179800000052 25 0 0 0
Cape Island1500046226597915455221103221300001982 2926 72.2 71.5 25.1
Capers Island00006111510300000027 9 3.1 3.1 0
Cedar Island457000017125421110000082 33 5.1 4.9 0
Charleston Harbor Interior00001030110000004 1 22.9 21.5 0
Coffin Point000010722169400000041 27 69 63.9 73.1
Daufuskie Island1000251966553534240000128 112 73 70.6 58.5
DeBordieu Beach000070185152100000040 26 78 74.2 57.5
Dewees Island1000201184942000021 19 50.7 49 52.3
Edingsville Beach272002658591262377110000136 264 74.3 71.4 0.7
Edisto Beach State Park000071471441717383310000291 302 74.8 70.7 35.3
Edisto Town Beach0000404394863941210000175 171 73.7 69.1 33.1
Folly Beach000023967363839630000134 87 74.1 71.6 44.7
Fripp Island0000191056502533110000101 94 86.4 83 87.1
Garden City Beach000020825800000015 10 67 52.5 100
Harbor Island0000191154463418200000109 75 73.8 70.7 70.6
Hilton Head Island400093104206247114103300000420 454 72.8 68.8 68.5
Hobcaw Beach0000541078321120026 17 66.7 65.7 61.5
Hunting Island State Park100057201201045238120000231 164 75 73.5 52.8
Huntington Beach State Park0000311038411000022 9 88.1 87 27.2
Interlude Beach1590008102000000018 17 0 0 0
Isle of Palms0000761820162100000041 47 77 74.6 92.6
Kiawah Island200011952260157142136440000526 349 57.9 54 42.2
Lighthouse Island2600030244468996939398534930001419 2407 31.8 31 39.8
Litchfield by the Sea00001020100000004 0 92.5 80.2 75
Little Capers Island900022850202426200000101 53 59.2 55.7 45.5
Long Bay Estates00000010000000001 0 95.4 93.8 100
Morris Island00000027480000006 15 5.9 5.9 0
Murphy Island1900000819270000024 3 7.6 7.5 4.1
Myrtle Beach000020889800000019 16 80 72.1 100
Myrtle Beach State Park00001011331100006 5 41.6 38.8 66.6
North Island1400033291527238300000213 92 49.8 47.2 0.4
North Litchfield00003021000000005 1 92.9 91.2 60
North Myrtle Beach200042855500001019 12 82.7 79 78.9
Otter Island213002816594145171200000144 74 30.6 28 2
Parris Island00003235220000008 9 35.8 34.1 0
Pawleys Island0000141247111610000050 24 83.7 79.8 38
Pine Island000042625000000015 4 11.8 11.7 6.6
Pritchards Island1010016133061314912200086 124 57.9 55.2 62.7
Raccoon Key0000001184300000014 11 n/a n/a 7.1
Sand Island557000042644811000082 52 16.2 16.2 0
Sandy Point-Kiawah163005223102123100000059 35 25 23.8 0
Seabrook Island300016194351161910000078 89 52.7 50.5 50
South Island70001261063444151953541130000683 869 56.2 55.9 37.7
South Litchfield000031624000000013 3 83.2 78 53.8
St. Phillips Island00010021000100002 3 19.4 18.9 0
Sullivan's Island00001291271900000017 33 81.5 79 76.4
Surfside Beach10001022240000006 6 77.7 61.8 83.3
Waties Island000020597300000014 12 62.9 61.8 78.5
Total33437011650135738924621227635631515362108103960757.555.735.6

Species Beach Report

BeachUnknownLoggerheadGreen TurtleKemp's RidleyTotal
Bay Point Island08008
Bird Key01001
Botany Bay Island021000210
Botany Bay WMA and Heritage Preserve017000170
Briarcliffe Acres00000
Bulls Island0520052
Cape Island01982001982
Capers Island0270027
Cedar Island0820082
Charleston Harbor Interior04004
Coffin Point0410041
Daufuskie Island012620128
DeBordieu Beach0400040
Dewees Island0210021
Edingsville Beach013600136
Edisto Beach State Park028830291
Edisto Town Beach017400174
Folly Beach013310134
Fripp Island010100101
Garden City Beach0150015
Harbor Island010800108
Hilton Head Island041901420
Hobcaw Beach0233026
Hunting Island State Park023100231
Huntington Beach State Park0202022
Interlude Beach0180018
Isle of Palms0410041
Kiawah Island052600526
Lands End00000
Lighthouse Island01419001419
Litchfield by the Sea04004
Little Capers Island010010101
Long Bay Estates01001
Morris Island06006
Murphy Island0240024
Myrtle Beach0190019
Myrtle Beach State Park05106
North Island021210213
North Litchfield05005
North Myrtle Beach0190019
Otter Island014200142
Parris Island08008
Pawleys Island0500050
Pine Island0150015
Pritchards Island5810086
Raccoon Key0140014
Sand Island0811082
Sandy Point-Kiawah0590059
Seabrook Island0780078
Snake Island00000
South Island068300683
South Litchfield0130013
St. Phillips Island02002
Sullivan's Island0170017
Surfside Beach06006
Turtle Island WMA00000
Waties Island0140014
Total580741518095